Catholic Parish of Warkworth and Puhoi


Home Page
Mass Times
WEEKLY NEWSLETTER
The Coming Weeks Events
Sunday's Readings & Gospel
Ask Father a question
Get the Newsletter emailed
Get Baptised in our Parish
Get Married in our Parish
I'm a New Parishioner
Join our Gifting Programme
Parish Council
Upcoming Special Events
Parish History
Library
    - by author
    - by category
    - Photo Library
Words of Wisdom
Contact the Parish Office
Links to other sites
Fundraising Shop

Parish Newsletter

LITURGICAL DIARY
10th - 15th Aug (Year 2)

( Usual Mass Times - see the newsletter for any variations )

Monday St Lawrence 9.00am Warkworth
Tuesday St Clare 5.15pm Warkworth
Wednesday St Jane Frances de Chantel 9.00am Puhoi
Thursday St Pontian & St Hippolytus 9.00am Warkworth
Friday St Maximillian Kolbe
Reconciliation / Adoration & Benediction
10.30am Warkworth
Saturday Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary 9.00am Warkworth
Saturday Vigil Mass Vigil 6.00pm Warkworth
Sunday 20th Sunday O.T. -
Year A/2
8.30am
10.30am
Puhoi
Warkworth

Next Sunday's Readings (including Vigil Mass) :
1st Reading: Isaiah 56:1,6-7
Psalm: 67
2nd Reading: Romans 11:13-15,29-32
Gospel: Matthew 15:21-28

- - -

Back to top

CONFESSIONS/RECONCILIATION - USUAL TIMES


Rite II
Warkworth: Friday 10.30am - 10.50am
Saturday 5.30pm - 5.50pm
Puhoi: Sunday 8.00am - 8.20am

Pray for those who have died:
In Remembrance Of:

8th Catherine Schollum, Norma Golding, Margaret Straka, Brendan Pole, Ronald Wech
9th Josephine Dawkins
10th Kathleen Hamilton, Magdalena Bayer, Elizabeth Noakes, Bert Phillips, Margaret Golding
11th William Schollum, Joyce King, Dorothy Moss, Marjorie Hurrey, Lucy Blom
12th Ernest Stratton, Mary Catherine Treen, Theodorus Leenders, Maurice Turnwald
13th Leon Schollum, Sam Kirkpatrick
14th Stephen de Ment



Pray for the sick:

Those who are sick or infirm... please contact Father on 425 8545.


Rose Bosnich, Beatrice Peeters, George Cook, Ross Fleming, Del Drummond, Judith Collings, Bridie Keenan, Erin Lawn, Jacqueline Lawn, Dianne Morrow, Bob Alcock, Kelvin Schedewy, Norman Golding, Adrian Anderson

Roster

Back to top

PUHOI ROSTER


9 Aug 16 Aug
Proclaimers of the Word Sue Saunders, Judit Williams Peter Straka, Monica de Ment
Setting Up Judit Williams Angelique de Jong
Eucharist Karen Murphy, Jenny Schollum Peter and Ineke Straka
Cleaning & Flowers Jenny Schollum Karen Murphy, Lyn Williams
Prayers of Faithful Ineke & Peter Straka Richard Hern
Altar Servers Auriel Straka Auriel Straka

NOTE: If you are not able to fulfil your ministry please arrange for someone to take your place

WARKWORTH ROSTER


6pm Vigil 8th Aug 6pm Vigil 15th Aug
Readers Joan Broderick, (C) Bob Dye (C) Fran Hardy, Kathleen Hempseed
Communion Moira Dye Jerome Hardy
Projector Marg Nelson Bob Dye
10.30am Sunday 9th Aug 10.30am Sunday 16th Aug
Readers (C) Trish Coupe, Cristina Carter (C) Teresa Graham, Val Fleming, Kathy Gibbons
Communion Teresa Graham Mary Julian
Projector Anna Blackborn Rick O’Flaherty


Change ROSTER pdf details here OPEN the HOLYNAME ROSTER as a PDF file
Click here


Click on HERE to arrange to have the Parish NEWSLETTER emailed to You or Someone Else WEEKLY

Collections

For Sale


NZ Catholic $4.00
Marist Messenger $3.00
2020 Daily Mass Calendar Booklets - $3.00
2020 Mass Booklets with cover - $7.00
2020 Columban Calendars - $12.00 each



If your Parish would like a managed site like this - email Simon Straka